Privacy Policy

Website Privacy policy

This website is operated by NLM Contract Cleaning. e take your privacy very seriously therefore we urge to read this policy very carefully because it contains important information on:

  • Who we are
  • How and why we collect, store, use and share personal information
  • your rights in relation to your personal information
  • How to contact us and supervisory authority in the event that you have a complaint.

Who we are

NLM contract Cleaning (‘we’ or ‘us) collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Date Protection Regulations which apply across the European Union (including the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

The information we collect and use

  1. Personal information you provide to us

We collect the following personal information that you provide to us:

Name; email address; address; telephone number.

Some example of when we collect that information include:

When signing up to our email subscription;

When applying for a job position;

When filling out an enquiry form.

b) Personal information you provide about third parties

If you give us information about another person, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf and agreed that to you:

Shall consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data;

Shall receive any data protection notices on their behalf

Shall consent on their behalf to the transfer of their personal data abroad.

c) Monitoring and recording communications

We may monitor communications such as emails and telephone calls for the following purposes:

Quality assurance; training; Fraud protection.

d) Cookies and similar technologies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer or electronic device when you access our website. Similar technologies include web beacons, acton tags, local and shared objects (‘flash cookies’) and single pixel gifs. Such technologies can be used to track users’ actions and activities, and to store information about them. We use these cookies and/or smilier technologies on this website.

For example we may use cookies to monitor or collect the following information:

Traffic data; User location

This information helps us to build a profile of our user. Some of this information may be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

On the first occasion that you use our site we will ask whether you consent to our use of cookies. If you do not, cookies will not be used. Thereafter you can opt-out of using cookies at any time or you can set your browser to not accept cookies and the websites below tell you how to remove cookies from you browser. However, some of our website features may not functions as a result.

For more information on our use of cookies, please see our Website cookie policy.

For further information on cookies generally visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

How we use your personal information

We collect information about our users for the following purposes:

Identify you and manage any account you hold with us

Conduct research; 

Statistical and behavioural analysis;

carry our customer profiling and analyse your purchasing preferences.

Who we share your personal information with

We may share you information with:

Law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity.

We will not share your personal information with any other 3rd parties.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products, services, offers, competitions and our business which may be of interest to you. Such information could be sent by post, email, telephone, text message or automated call.

We will ask whether you would like us to send you marketing messages on the first occasion that you provide any relevant contact information (i.e on purchase, signing up to our newsletter, entering a competition etc). If you do not opt in to receive such marketing from us you can opt out at any time ( see ‘What rights do you have?’ below for further information). If you have any queries about how to opt out, or if you are receiving messages you do not want you can contact us using the details provided below.

How long your personal information will be kept

We will hold your personal information for the following periods:

Name and address - 6 Years to satisfy UK tax law.

Email and Telephone number - up to 6 years unless you remain a regular customer, in which case details remain on fill-in order to contact you regarding ongoing / booked work or payment queries.

These periods are no longer than necessary in each case.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We rely on the following as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal information:

Consent

Contract

Legal obligation

Public task

Keeping your information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business interest. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We will also use technological and organisation measures to keep you information secure. These measures may include the following examples:

User account access is controlled y a unique username and password; all data is stored on secure servers; payment details and encrypted using SSL.

We are certified to ISO 27001. This family of standards helps us manage your information and keep it safe and secure.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected date security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Indeed, while we use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal date, in using the site you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us using the details below.

Transfers of your information out of the EEA

We will not transfer your personal information outside of the EEA at any time.

Children and the validity of consent

Were we obtain consent from any user we will take reasonable steps to ascertain whether the user is over 13 years of age and whether the child is sufficeiently informed to give valid consent. If the user is not, parental consent will be required to provide consent for the processing of any personal information.

What rights do you have?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • Fair processing of information and transparency over how we use personal information
  • Access to you personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address.
  • Require us to correct any mistakes in you information which we hold.
  • Require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations.
  • Receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • Object ataxy time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • Object in certain other situations to o9ur continued processing of your persona information
  • Otherwise restrict our processing your personal information in certain circumstances
  • Claim compensation for damages by our breach of any data protection laws.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individual’s rights under the General Data Protection Regulations ( https://ico.orh.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/)

If you would like to exercise any of these rights please:

  • Email, call or write to us
  • Let us have enough information to identify you
  • Let us have proof of your identity ( a copy of your driving licence, passport or recent credit card/utility bill)
  • Let us know the information to which your request relates

From time to time we may also have other methods to unsubscribe (opt-out) from any marketing including for example, unsubscribe buttons or web links. If such are offered, please note that there may be some period after selecting to unsubscribes which marketing may still be received while your request is being processed.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

This privacy policy was published on 26/09/2019 and last updated on 26/09/2019.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. you should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website. We will also attempt to to notify users of any changes by:

By email if you have opted in to receive emails; by a notice on the website header/footer.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this policy or the information we hold about you, please contact us by:

Email : office@nlmcontractcleaning.co.uk

Post: 46 Long lane, Handcross, Haywards Heath. West Sussex RH17 6FS

or 

Telephone: 0330 1330 221

Calls will be answered at the following times:

Mon - Fri 0900 - 1700

Bank holidays excluded

We may record calls for quality and training purposes.